Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

If you Sign Up to / Register with Chronicle.lu, we store your basic identification and contact details (e.g. first and last name, email address).

We also use cookies to collect data on how you use our websites and view our eNewsletters. This may include, for example, information on which Chronicle.lu website pages you have visited, how long you stayed on them, which items you clicked on and on your IP-address.

We may also use such data to develop our website and services and to measure the effectiveness of our service.

We respect and value your privacy so when it comes to you, we are committed to protecting and processing your personal data only in accordance with relevant data protection legislation and good data processing practices.  

We do not share your personal data externally for any purpose.

Your Rights

We seek to ensure that you are able to exercise your rights at any time. We will address any request within the limits of our technical and organisational means. These include:

- Right to access your personal information: should you want to review the data we hold, collect and process about you, please let us know by contacting us.

- Right to rectification: should the data we hold, collect and process about you be inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to update such data at any time by contacting us.

- Right to erasure: if at any time you decide you do not want us to retain any personal data we collected from you, you may request we delete your data by contacting us. We will take reasonable measures to comply with your request in accordance with applicable laws.

- Right to restriction of processing: should you wish to exercise this right, please contact us. You have the right to restriction of processing only where in accordance with applicable laws.

- Right to object: should you wish to exercise this right, please contact us. We will consider your objection and we will comply with it unless we have a compelling legitimate ground not to, as permitted by applicable law.

- Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority:  you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données (the “CNPD”), where you believe that your data is being processed in a way that does not comply with the GDPR.

Please be aware that these rights are not always absolute and there may be some situations in which we may not be able to comply with your request.

Data Retention

Chronicle.lu will only retain your personal data:

- For as long as it is necessary for the purpose or purposes for which it was intended;

- For the purposes of rendering or fulfilling the service requested by you;

- For as long as required or permitted by law.

Data Security

LFF takes the security of your data seriously. LFF acknowledges your trust and is committed to protecting the data you provide to us. We maintain appropriate organisational, physical and technical security measures (including with respect to personnel, facilities, hardware and software, storage and networks, access controls, monitoring and logging, vulnerability and breach detection, incident response, encryption of personal data) to protect against unauthorised or accidental access, loss, alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal data.

Notification of Data Breach

Chronicle.lu is committed to notifying you of any personal data breach by Chronicle.lu, its processors, or any other third-parties acting on our behalf without undue delay, only where the personal data breach is likely to result in a high risk of breaching your rights and freedoms.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect changes in the law, our data collection and used practices, and to ensure it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You are advised to check this Privacy Notice from time to time. 

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your information or regarding our Privacy Notice, you may contact us by sending an email to email: info@chronicle.lu

Subscribe Now